Mountain wilderness landscape (photo not yet available for this specific peak)
Representative photo — not Shooting Creek Bald

Shooting Creek Bald

4,301 ft | 1 trails | Georgia

Elevation

4,301 ft

Trails

1 routes

Difficulty

Hard

My Peaks
Highest peaks in Georgia →

About Shooting Creek Bald

Shooting Creek Bald rises to 4,301 feet in Georgia. The Shooting Creek Bald Trail covers 10.4 miles round trip (out-and-back) with about 902 feet of elevation gain — gentle grades, but the mileage is what makes it a Hard outing.

The Route

Most of the climbing comes early — the first half of the route does the bulk of the work before the grade eases. The steepest stretch arrives around mile 4.47, gaining roughly 700 feet per mile — expect a slow, deliberate pace through here. From the trailhead at about 3,622 feet, the route tops out near 3,963 feet. Along the way the route passes a hut (Plum Orchard Gap Shelter) near mile 1.1 — useful checkpoints for judging your pace.

Getting There

The trailhead is at 34.93686, -83.6021 (tap for driving directions). It's roughly 75 miles south of Knoxville, Tennessee. Arrive early on weekends — trailhead lots at popular peaks fill quickly, and cell service is often unreliable once you leave the highway.

When to Go

Late May through October is the main season. Snow and ice linger into spring and return early in fall at this latitude and elevation; in winter this becomes a different, more serious undertaking requiring traction devices and warm layers.

Know Before You Go

The Hard rating comes from the National Park Service difficulty formula, which weighs total distance against elevation gain. Most hikers should budget about 4.0 hours of moving time; add margin for breaks, photos and the descent. Download the GPX track from this page before you go — cell coverage is unreliable in the mountains and a saved route works offline in any GPS app. Conditions change: verify current access, closures and weather with the official land manager before you go. Trail data is sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Looking to link objectives or plan a weekend? Nearby summits include Hightower Bald, Eagle Mountain and Chestnut Mountain — each has its own guide on this site.

Community Reviews

No Reviews Yet

Be the first to share your experience hiking Shooting Creek Bald!

Check Current Conditions

Trail conditions change frequently. Check the official land manager's site (linked under Data Sources on this page) and the NWS forecast before your hike.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to hike Shooting Creek Bald?

The Shooting Creek Bald Trail is 10.4 miles round trip with about 902 feet of elevation gain, and most hikers take roughly 4.0 hours of moving time. Add time for breaks and conditions — winter or wet weather can double the trip.

How hard is the Shooting Creek Bald hike?

It's rated Hard using the National Park Service difficulty formula (10.4 miles round trip, 902 ft of gain — about 100 ft of climbing per mile). The elevation profile on this page shows exactly where the steep sections fall.

Where is the Shooting Creek Bald trailhead?

The trailhead is at 34.93686, -83.6021 in Georgia. Use the driving-directions link in the Getting There section above, and note that parking at popular trailheads fills early on weekends.

Are dogs allowed on the Shooting Creek Bald trail?

Rules vary by land manager — national parks often prohibit dogs on trails, while most national forests allow them on leash. Check with the managing agency for this trail before bringing your dog, and pack out waste.

When is the best time to hike Shooting Creek Bald?

Late May through October for snow-free hiking. Check a summit point forecast before you go — conditions up high differ from the trailhead.

How tall is Shooting Creek Bald?

Shooting Creek Bald stands at 4,301 feet (1,311 meters) in Georgia.

Safety Information

Current Hazards

  • Afternoon thunderstorms
  • Dehydration risk
  • UV exposure above treeline

Turn-Around Time

1:00 PM (2:00 PM summer)

Plan to reach the summit by this time to allow safe descent before dark.

Essential Gear Checklist

* Critical items - do not hike without these

Emergency Contacts

Emergency / Search & Rescue

911

Summit Forecast

NWS Point Forecast →

In most of the US, backcountry search and rescue is dispatched through 911 — tell the operator you have a hiker emergency and your GPS coordinates.

Downloads

GPX works with Gaia GPS, AllTrails, Garmin, and more.

Nearby Peaks

Explore other mountains near Shooting Creek Bald. Great for peak-bagging or planning your next adventure.

Peak Bagging Tip

Hightower Bald is only 0.6 miles away. Consider combining these peaks for a bigger day or overnight trip!

Keep Exploring