Mountain wilderness landscape (photo not yet available for this specific peak)
Representative photo — not Potato Hill

Potato Hill

3,684 ft | 1 trails | Kentucky

Elevation

3,684 ft

Trails

1 routes

Difficulty

Easy

My Peaks
Highest peaks in Kentucky →

About Potato Hill

Potato Hill rises to 3,684 feet in Kentucky. The Potato Hill Trail covers 3.0 miles round trip (out-and-back) with about 299 feet of elevation gain — a gradual walk with modest climbing.

The Route

Most of the climbing comes early — the first half of the route does the bulk of the work before the grade eases. The steepest stretch arrives around mile 0.87, gaining roughly 1,300 feet per mile — expect a slow, deliberate pace through here. From the trailhead at about 3,497 feet, the route tops out near 3,734 feet.

Getting There

The trailhead is at 36.92133, -82.8879 (tap for driving directions). It's roughly 90 miles northeast of Knoxville, Tennessee. Arrive early on weekends — trailhead lots at popular peaks fill quickly, and cell service is often unreliable once you leave the highway.

When to Go

This trail is hikeable most of the year. Summer brings heat and humidity — carry extra water — while fall and spring offer the most comfortable conditions. Ice is possible on shaded stretches in mid-winter.

Know Before You Go

The Easy rating comes from the National Park Service difficulty formula, which weighs total distance against elevation gain. Most hikers should budget about 1.0 hours of moving time; add margin for breaks, photos and the descent. Download the GPX track from this page before you go — cell coverage is unreliable in the mountains and a saved route works offline in any GPS app. Conditions change: verify current access, closures and weather with the official land manager before you go. Trail data is sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Looking to link objectives or plan a weekend? Nearby summits include Black Mountain, Halls Butt and Little Black Mountain — each has its own guide on this site.

Community Reviews

No Reviews Yet

Be the first to share your experience hiking Potato Hill!

Check Current Conditions

Trail conditions change frequently. Check the official land manager's site (linked under Data Sources on this page) and the NWS forecast before your hike.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to hike Potato Hill?

The Potato Hill Trail is 3.0 miles round trip with about 299 feet of elevation gain, and most hikers take roughly 1.0 hours of moving time. Add time for breaks and conditions — winter or wet weather can double the trip.

How hard is the Potato Hill hike?

It's rated Easy using the National Park Service difficulty formula (3.0 miles round trip, 299 ft of gain — about 100 ft of climbing per mile). The elevation profile on this page shows exactly where the steep sections fall.

Where is the Potato Hill trailhead?

The trailhead is at 36.92133, -82.8879 in Kentucky. Use the driving-directions link in the Getting There section above, and note that parking at popular trailheads fills early on weekends.

Are dogs allowed on the Potato Hill trail?

Rules vary by land manager — national parks often prohibit dogs on trails, while most national forests allow them on leash. Check with the managing agency for this trail before bringing your dog, and pack out waste.

When is the best time to hike Potato Hill?

Most of the year. Fall and spring are most comfortable; summer is hot and humid, and ice is possible on shaded stretches in mid-winter.

How tall is Potato Hill?

Potato Hill stands at 3,684 feet (1,123 meters) in Kentucky.

Safety Information

Current Hazards

  • Normal hiking conditions
  • Check weather before departure

Turn-Around Time

3:00 PM

Plan to reach the summit by this time to allow safe descent before dark.

Essential Gear Checklist

* Critical items - do not hike without these

Emergency Contacts

Emergency / Search & Rescue

911

Summit Forecast

NWS Point Forecast →

In most of the US, backcountry search and rescue is dispatched through 911 — tell the operator you have a hiker emergency and your GPS coordinates.

Downloads

GPX works with Gaia GPS, AllTrails, Garmin, and more.

Nearby Peaks

Explore other mountains near Potato Hill. Great for peak-bagging or planning your next adventure.

Peak Bagging Tip

Black Mountain is only 1.9 miles away. Consider combining these peaks for a bigger day or overnight trip!

Keep Exploring