Picnic Point
1,089 ft | 1 trails | Ohio
1,089 ft
1 routes
Moderate
About Picnic Point
At 1,089 feet, Picnic Point is a summit in Ohio. The Picnic Point Trail covers 3.3 miles round trip (out-and-back) with about 423 feet of elevation gain — a gradual walk with modest climbing.
The Route
Most of the climbing comes early — the first half of the route does the bulk of the work before the grade eases. The steepest stretch arrives around mile 0.23, gaining roughly 700 feet per mile — expect a slow, deliberate pace through here. From the trailhead at about 656 feet, the route tops out near 1,056 feet.
Getting There
The trailhead is at 38.69731, -83.12178 (tap for driving directions). It's roughly 195 miles north of Knoxville, Tennessee. Arrive early on weekends — trailhead lots at popular peaks fill quickly, and cell service is often unreliable once you leave the highway.
When to Go
Spring through fall is the main season. Conditions change fast in the shoulder months — check a point forecast for the summit, not the nearest town, before you commit.
Know Before You Go
The Moderate rating comes from the National Park Service difficulty formula, which weighs total distance against elevation gain. Most hikers should budget about 1.5 hours of moving time; add margin for breaks, photos and the descent. Download the GPX track from this page before you go — cell coverage is unreliable in the mountains and a saved route works offline in any GPS app. Conditions change: verify current access, closures and weather with the official land manager before you go. Trail data is sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).
Looking to link objectives or plan a weekend? Nearby summits include Behm Mountain, Peach Mountain and Tener Mountain — each has its own guide on this site.
Community Reviews
No Reviews Yet
Be the first to share your experience hiking Picnic Point!
Check Current Conditions
Trail conditions change frequently. Check the official land manager's site (linked under Data Sources on this page) and the NWS forecast before your hike.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does it take to hike Picnic Point?
The Picnic Point Trail is 3.3 miles round trip with about 423 feet of elevation gain, and most hikers take roughly 1.5 hours of moving time. Add time for breaks and conditions — winter or wet weather can double the trip.
How hard is the Picnic Point hike?
It's rated Moderate using the National Park Service difficulty formula (3.3 miles round trip, 423 ft of gain — about 150 ft of climbing per mile). The elevation profile on this page shows exactly where the steep sections fall.
Where is the Picnic Point trailhead?
The trailhead is at 38.69731, -83.12178 in Ohio. Use the driving-directions link in the Getting There section above, and note that parking at popular trailheads fills early on weekends.
Are dogs allowed on the Picnic Point trail?
Rules vary by land manager — national parks often prohibit dogs on trails, while most national forests allow them on leash. Check with the managing agency for this trail before bringing your dog, and pack out waste.
When is the best time to hike Picnic Point?
Late May through October for snow-free hiking. Check a summit point forecast before you go — conditions up high differ from the trailhead.
How tall is Picnic Point?
Picnic Point stands at 1,089 feet (332 meters) in Ohio.
Safety Information
Current Hazards
- Normal hiking conditions
- Check weather before departure
Turn-Around Time
3:00 PM
Plan to reach the summit by this time to allow safe descent before dark.
Essential Gear Checklist
* Critical items - do not hike without these
Emergency Contacts
Emergency / Search & Rescue
911Summit Forecast
NWS Point Forecast →In most of the US, backcountry search and rescue is dispatched through 911 — tell the operator you have a hiker emergency and your GPS coordinates.
Nearby Peaks
Explore other mountains near Picnic Point. Great for peak-bagging or planning your next adventure.
Behm Mountain
1,001 ft
Peach Mountain
1,266 ft
Tener Mountain
1,207 ft
Palmer Mountain
1,240 ft
Peak Bagging Tip
Behm Mountain is only 15.6 miles away. Consider combining these peaks for a bigger day or overnight trip!