Mountain wilderness landscape (photo not yet available for this specific peak)
Representative photo — not Mount Tom

Mount Tom

430 ft | 1 trails | Rhode Island

Elevation

430 ft

Trails

1 routes

Difficulty

Moderate

My Peaks
Highest peaks in Rhode Island →

About Mount Tom

Mount Tom rises to 430 feet in Rhode Island. The Mount Tom Trail covers 6.2 miles round trip (out-and-back) with about 239 feet of elevation gain — a gradual walk with modest climbing.

The Route

Most of the climbing comes early — the first half of the route does the bulk of the work before the grade eases. The steepest stretch arrives around mile 2.2, gaining roughly 400 feet per mile — expect a slow, deliberate pace through here. From the trailhead at about 276 feet, the route tops out near 390 feet.

Getting There

The trailhead is at 41.57527, -71.70292 (tap for driving directions). It's roughly 50 miles east of Hartford, Connecticut. Arrive early on weekends — trailhead lots at popular peaks fill quickly, and cell service is often unreliable once you leave the highway.

When to Go

Spring through fall is the main season. Conditions change fast in the shoulder months — check a point forecast for the summit, not the nearest town, before you commit.

Know Before You Go

The Moderate rating comes from the National Park Service difficulty formula, which weighs total distance against elevation gain. Most hikers should budget about 2.0 hours of moving time; add margin for breaks, photos and the descent. Download the GPX track from this page before you go — cell coverage is unreliable in the mountains and a saved route works offline in any GPS app. Conditions change: verify current access, closures and weather with the official land manager before you go. Trail data is sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL).

Looking to link objectives or plan a weekend? Nearby summits include Mount Pleasant, Wolf Rocks and Great Neck — each has its own guide on this site.

Community Reviews

No Reviews Yet

Be the first to share your experience hiking Mount Tom!

Check Current Conditions

Trail conditions change frequently. Check the official land manager's site (linked under Data Sources on this page) and the NWS forecast before your hike.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to hike Mount Tom?

The Mount Tom Trail is 6.2 miles round trip with about 239 feet of elevation gain, and most hikers take roughly 2.0 hours of moving time. Add time for breaks and conditions — winter or wet weather can double the trip.

How hard is the Mount Tom hike?

It's rated Moderate using the National Park Service difficulty formula (6.2 miles round trip, 239 ft of gain — about 50 ft of climbing per mile). The elevation profile on this page shows exactly where the steep sections fall.

Where is the Mount Tom trailhead?

The trailhead is at 41.57527, -71.70292 in Rhode Island. Use the driving-directions link in the Getting There section above, and note that parking at popular trailheads fills early on weekends.

Are dogs allowed on the Mount Tom trail?

Rules vary by land manager — national parks often prohibit dogs on trails, while most national forests allow them on leash. Check with the managing agency for this trail before bringing your dog, and pack out waste.

When is the best time to hike Mount Tom?

Late May through October for snow-free hiking. Check a summit point forecast before you go — conditions up high differ from the trailhead.

How tall is Mount Tom?

Mount Tom stands at 430 feet (131 meters) in Rhode Island.

Safety Information

Current Hazards

  • Normal hiking conditions
  • Check weather before departure

Turn-Around Time

3:00 PM

Plan to reach the summit by this time to allow safe descent before dark.

Essential Gear Checklist

* Critical items - do not hike without these

Emergency Contacts

Emergency / Search & Rescue

911

Summit Forecast

NWS Point Forecast →

In most of the US, backcountry search and rescue is dispatched through 911 — tell the operator you have a hiker emergency and your GPS coordinates.

Downloads

GPX works with Gaia GPS, AllTrails, Garmin, and more.

Nearby Peaks

Explore other mountains near Mount Tom. Great for peak-bagging or planning your next adventure.

Peak Bagging Tip

Mount Pleasant is only 11 miles away. Consider combining these peaks for a bigger day or overnight trip!

Keep Exploring