Odakota Mountain summit view

Odakota Mountain

7,198 ft | 1 trails | South Dakota

Elevation

7,198 ft

Trails

1 routes

Difficulty

Easy

My Peaks
Highest peaks in South Dakota →

About Odakota Mountain

Odakota Mountain rises to 7,198 feet in South Dakota. The Odakota Mountain Trail is a 0.9-mile hike with about 167 feet of elevation gain. Nearby peaks include Copper Mountain, Green Mountain and Medicine Mountain. Trail data is sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); verify current conditions with the official land manager before you go.

Community Reviews

No Reviews Yet

Be the first to share your experience hiking Odakota Mountain!

Check Current Conditions

Trail conditions change frequently. Check the official land manager's site (linked under Data Sources on this page) and the NWS forecast before your hike.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to hike Odakota Mountain?

Hiking time varies by trail and fitness level. Most popular routes take 4-8 hours round trip. Check individual trail descriptions for specific estimates.

Is Odakota Mountain hard to hike?

Difficulty varies by route. There are options ranging from moderate to strenuous. Beginners should start with easier trails and work up to more challenging routes.

Do I need a permit to hike Odakota Mountain?

Most trails don't require permits for day hiking. Some trailheads may require a parking pass or fee. Check current regulations before your visit.

Safety Information

Current Hazards

  • Afternoon thunderstorms
  • Dehydration risk
  • UV exposure above treeline

Turn-Around Time

1:00 PM (2:00 PM summer)

Plan to reach the summit by this time to allow safe descent before dark.

Essential Gear Checklist

* Critical items - do not hike without these

Emergency Contacts

Emergency

911

NH Fish & Game

603-536-6100

Mt Washington Weather

603-356-2137

Downloads

GPX works with Gaia GPS, AllTrails, Garmin, and more.

Nearby Peaks

Explore other mountains near Odakota Mountain. Great for peak-bagging or planning your next adventure.

Peak Bagging Tip

Copper Mountain is only 1.2 miles away. Consider combining these peaks for a bigger day or overnight trip!