Mount Stuart summit view

Mount Stuart

9,419 ft | 1 trails | Washington

Elevation

9,419 ft

Trails

1 routes

Difficulty

Hard

About Mount Stuart

Mount Stuart rises to 9,419 feet in Washington. It has roughly 5,354 feet of topographic prominence. The Mount Stuart Trail is a 4.2-mile hike with about 1,807 feet of elevation gain. Nearby peaks include Mount Daniel, Disappointment Peak and Seven Fingered Jack. Trail data is sourced from OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); verify current conditions with the official land manager before you go.

Community Reviews

No Reviews Yet

Be the first to share your experience hiking Mount Stuart!

Check Current Conditions

Trail conditions change frequently. Check recent reports on AllTrails or NE Trail Conditions before your hike.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does it take to hike Mount Stuart?

Hiking time varies by trail and fitness level. Most popular routes take 4-8 hours round trip. Check individual trail descriptions for specific estimates.

Is Mount Stuart hard to hike?

Difficulty varies by route. There are options ranging from moderate to strenuous. Beginners should start with easier trails and work up to more challenging routes.

Do I need a permit to hike Mount Stuart?

Most trails don't require permits for day hiking. Some trailheads may require a parking pass or fee. Check current regulations before your visit.

Safety Information

Current Hazards

  • Afternoon thunderstorms
  • Dehydration risk
  • UV exposure above treeline

Turn-Around Time

1:00 PM (2:00 PM summer)

Plan to reach the summit by this time to allow safe descent before dark.

Essential Gear Checklist

* Critical items - do not hike without these

Emergency Contacts

Emergency

911

NH Fish & Game

603-536-6100

Mt Washington Weather

603-356-2137

Downloads

GPX works with Gaia GPS, AllTrails, Garmin, and more.

Nearby Peaks

Explore other mountains near Mount Stuart. Great for peak-bagging or planning your next adventure.

Peak Bagging Tip

Mount Daniel is only 14.4 miles away. Consider combining these peaks for a bigger day or overnight trip!